2. What is snail mucin?
3. Benefits of snail mucin.
4. Dr Organic Snail Slime Gel - 50ml
5. Available at Holland & Barrett.
The skin care industry is constantly searching for new ingredients for its products. Some common, others strange and intriguing. Snail mucin (also known as “snail slime”) has been used for skin care for years in Korea, although it originated in Chile during the 1980s. The idea arose from the fact that farmers in Snails from that country claimed that the skin on their hands remained very soft and any wound or scratch healed much more easily. Therefore, snail mucin was first used in the skin care industry by the company Elicina in 1995.
What is snail mucin?
Snail mucin is the common term used to name snail extract, although it is often known colloquially as “snail slime.” Snail mucin contains nutrients such as hyaluronic acid, glycoprotein enzymes, proteoglycans as well as copper and antimicrobial peptides, all elements with well-documented benefits for the skin.
Benefits of snail mucin.
By increasing the production of collagen and elastin, snail mucin is believed to have anti-aging properties, since these two components help in tissue repair and skin hydration. With these incredible benefits, snail ointment and gel are increasingly popular products in the cosmetic industry around the world.
Dr Organic Snail Slime Gel - 50ml
Dr Organic Snail Slime Gel is an innovation in skin care. Harvested from field snails under certified organic conditions, this gel helps smooth wrinkles and relieve certain skin conditions. With the unique properties granted by the “Helix Aspersa” snail and a mixture of bioactive plant ingredients.
Available at Holland & Barrett.